2013 Winners

Art Contest Winners

Middle School
1- Sumin Kim, 6th Grade, Fort Lee School #1
Teacher: Ms. Tai Hwa Goh

2- Joon Han, 7th Grade, Lewis F. Cole Middle School
Teacher: Ms. Tai-Hwa Goh

3- Michelle Lee, 7th Grade, School #6
Teacher: Ms. Tai-Hwa Goh

Honorable Mentions
1- Anna Dong, 8th Grade, Park Middle School
Teacher: Bishop

2- Phoebe Collins, 7th Grade, Terill Middle School
Teacher: Chris Christopher

3- Adrianna Santiago, 8th Grade, Franklin Middle School
Teacher: Trey Mitchel

4- Jonathon Miller, 8th Grade, Cedar Drive Middle School
Teacher: Ryna Walker

5- Flora Liu, 8th Grade, Churchill Junior High School
Teacher: Hyewon Gahng

High School
1- Estee Chaimson, 11th Grade, River Dell Regional Schools
Teacher: Mercedes Faunde

2- Cynthia Cheng, 12th Grade, Edison High School
Teacher: Ms. Sherry Yee

3- Janelle Brito, 12th Grade, Bergen County Technical High School
Teacher: Randi Pavese

Honorable mentions
1- Noel Cross, 10th Grade, Sterling High School
Teacher: Michelle Llewellyn

2- Sylvana Sawires, 10th Grade, Bergen County Academics
Teacher: JoAnn Onnembo

3- Wendy Koo, 11th Grade, Bergen Tech
Teacher: Mrs. Nash

4- Kiran Khan, 12th Grade, River Dell Regional School
Teacher: Mercedes Faunde

5- Danielle Araneo, 11th Grade, Whipapany Park High School
Teacher: Mrs Wolf

Essay Contest Winners

Middle School
1- Kevin Qiu, 7th Grade, Cranbury School
Teacher: Elizabeth Grimaldi

2- Jas Dev Ahuja, 7th Grade, Carteret Middle School
Teacher: Ms. Salardino

3- Isabella Pedraza, 6th Grade, Oxford St. School
Teacher: Mrs. Zikas

Honorable mentions

1- Luke Li, Holmdel School
Teacher: William R. Satz

2- Bridget Carmichae, 8th Grade, Emily C. Reynolds Memorial Middle School
Teacher: Mrs. Nancy McKeen

3- Joe Scerbo, 8th Grade, East Hanover Middle School
Teacher: Mrs. Barone

4- Maeve Merzena, 6th Grade, Timberlane Middle School
Teacher: Ms. MacDade

5- Brendan Mikolajcyk, 6th Grade, High Bridge Middle School
Teacher: Mrs. Tuma

High School
1- Caroline Richter, 9th Grade, Communications High School
Teacher: Mrs. Harmon

2- Thomas Smyth, 11th Grade, Deptford Township High School
Teacher: Mr. Nastasi

3- Justin Motley, 12th Grade, St Benedicts’s Prepartory School
Teacher: Cari Martinez

Honorable mentions
1- Tiffany Martin, 10th Grade, Henry Snyder High School
Teacher: Ms. Alyse McCann

2- Savannah Jackson, 10th Grade, Morris Knolls High School
Teacher: Mrs. Marlene Thalman

3-Zeynep Teke, 10th Grade, Pioneer Academy of Science
Teacher: Ms. Tafaro

4. Toka Elbeyali, 10th Grade, Pioneer Academy of Science
Teacher: Ms. Tafaro

5.Salma Elakbawy, 10th Grade, Pioneer Academy of Science
Teacher: Ms. Tafaro