2011 Winners

Art Contest Winners

Middle School
1- Samantha Stokes, Grade 8, School: Assumption, ATCO
Teacher: Mrs. Gulla

2- Yoonju Son, Grade 7, School: Hammarskjold Middle School
Teacher: Lisa Gombas

3- Tatiyana Drobshevskaya, Grade 8, School: Applegarth Middle School
Teacher: Eve Solow

Honorable Mentions:
1- Nick Difranceisco, Grade 8, School: Orchard Valley Middle School
Teacher: Dan Jebwabny

2- Isamar Montel, Grade 8, School: Ann St. School
Teacher: Mr. Bromorsky/ Mrs. Richardson

3- Darrian Moskowitz, Grade 8, School: Ocean Township Intermediate School
Teacher: Mr. Reilly

4- Allison Swalb, Grade 8, Valley Middle School
Teacher: Dan Jebwabny

5- Ana Olivera, Grade 6, School: Park Ave School
Teacher: Mrs. Lipstein

High School
1- Sophie Labell, Grade 10, School: Waldwick High School
Teacher: Christine Zaccardi

2- Joseph Park, Grade 12, School: Boonton High School
Teacher: Kirsten Kraa

3- Vanessa Vargas, Grade 9, School: Bergen County Academics
Teacher: Miyong Min

Honorable Mentions
1- Michelle Guo, Grade 10, School: Bergen County Academics
Teacher: Mrs. Joann Onnembo

2- Grace Ming, Grade 9, School: Livingston High School
Teacher: Pam Fenelon Diaz

3- Cynthia Sefack, Grade 12, Immaculate High School
Teacher: Mrs. Deirdre Rosinski

4- Jonathon Leaverette, Grade 11, School: Union County Vocational- Technical Highschool
Teacher: Patricia J. Schreiber

5- Jarrod Chung, Grade 11, School: Englewood Academics
Teacher: Mr. Rodriguez

Essay Winners

Middle School
1- Aafreen Azmi, Grade 8, School: Al-Ghazaly Jr.High School
Teacher: Irene Abbassi

2- Emily Schalk, Grade 8, School: JP Case Middle School
Teacher: Melissa Stager

3- Nicole Ryan, Grade 8, School: Florence M. Gaudineer
Teacher: Dave Schottland

Honorable Mentions
1- Julie Hohenstein, Grade 7, School: Brielle Elementary School
Teacher: Ms. Emerson

2- Anthony Ramirez, Grade 8, School: Frelinghuysen Middle School
Teacher: Mrs. Carlene Henke

3- Will Roddy, Grade 8, School: Brielle Elementary School
Teacher: Ms. Emerson

4- Prajnika Chugh, Grade 8, School: Voorhees Middle School
Teacher: Marc Del Rossi

5- Megan Sax van der Weyden, Grade 8, School: Pennsville Middle School
Teacher: Mrs. Mary Denaxas

High School
1- Andrew Bauer, Grade 11, School: Neptune High School
Teacher: Mrs. Debra-Johnson Dahrouge

2- Kiyun Gabriel Sung, Grade: 11, School: Hawthrone High School
Teacher: Mrs. DiGeronimo

3- Aysenur Guc, Grade 9, School: Bergen County Academies
Teacher: JoAnn Onnembo

Honorable Mentions
1- Stephen Bloshuk, Grade 11, School: Morris County School of Technology
Teacher: Mrs. Lisa Adams

2- Jennie Ciabatoni, Grade 11, School: Cape May County Technical High School
Teacher: Mrs. Jennifer Siciliano

3- Isai Ramirez, Grade 11, School: Hawthorne High School

Teacher: Mrs. Di Geronimo

4- Hajung Yoo, Grade 12, School: Hopewell Valley Central High School
Teacher: Rebecca Levy

5- Irene Zhang, Grade 11, School: Bergen County Academies
Teacher: JoAnn Onnembo