2010 Winners

Art Contest Winners

Middle School
1- Daniel Hoyos, 8th grade, Robert Morris School #18,
Teacher: Mrs. Monteiro & Mrs. Furnback

2- Resham Dhaduk, 8th grade, Franklin L. Williams Middle School 7
Teacher: Mrs. Messina

3- Kayley Santos, 6th grade, Aquinas Academy (Livingston),
Teacher: Ms. Meola

Honorable mentions
1- Bruno Duarte, 7th grade, Barkalow Middle School
Teacher: Arlene Smelson

2- Maxwell Kistner, 7th grade, Collingswood Middle School
Teacher: Lisa Winkler

3- Ingrid Noriega, grade 7th, Academy of Our Lady
Teacher: Ms. Olga Barbara

4- Alexandra Mytnick, grade 7, Long Branch Middle School
Teacher: Ms. Irina Kinley

5- Kyle Gray, grade 8, Long Branch Middle School
Teacher: Ms. Irina Kinley

High School
1- Julie Kang, 11th grade, Bergen County Academies
Teacher: Julie Kang

2- Joseph Park, 11th grade, Boonton High School
Teacher: Kirsten Kraa

3- Michele Chen, 10th Grade, Lenape High School Teacher: Mrs. Rector

Honorable mentions
1- Tian Huang, 11th Grade, Bergen County Academies Teacher: Mrs. JoAnn Onnembo

2- Michael Yuan, 9th Grade, Millburn High School
Teacher: Mr. Yong Zhou

3- Midoriko (Grace) Abe, 11th Grade, Bergen County Academies
Teacher: Mrs. JoAnn Onnembo

4- Ashley Wolff, 11th Grade, Roxbury High School
Teacher: Mr. Swanson & Mr. Rossi

5- Cassandra Brittin, 10th Grade, AP Schalick High School
Teacher: Susan Duncan

Essay Winners

Middle School
1- Kristin Potocki, 6th grade, Grice Middle School
Teacher: Jessica Belardo

2- Libby Keene, 7th grade, Bergen Arts and Science Charter School
Teacher: Ms. Dawn Fantasia

3- Leonela Vega, 8th grade, Terence C. Reilly #7 Gifted and Talented School
Teacher: Mrs. Roseann Blaszak

Honorable mentions
1- Rachel Martinez, 7th grade, Frelinghuysen Middle School
Teacher: Mrs. Carlene Henke

2- Lotta Meriluoto, 6th grade, Frelinghuysen Middle School
Teacher: Mrs. Carlene Henke

3- Luisa F. Goytia, 8th grade, Robert Morris School #18
Teacher: Mrs. Monteiro & Mrs. Furnback

4- Angus Fung, 7th grade, Bergen Arts and Science Charter School
Teacher: Ms. Dawn Fantasia

5- Natalie Levine, Frelinghuysen Middle School
Teacher: Mrs. Carlene Henke

High School
1- Farhana Chowdhury, 11th grade, Hawthorne High School
Teacher: Theresa Di Geronimo

2- Iman Abdulrafiu, 10th grade, West Orange High School
Teacher: Mary Ann McGonigle

3- Rhina Navarro, 11th grade, Hackensack High School
Teacher: Mrs. Schmitz

Honorable mentions
1- Stephen M. Bloshuk, 10th grade, Morris County School of Technology
Teacher: Mrs. Lisa Adams

2- Kaitlin Brown, 11th grade, Hawthorne High School
Teacher: Mrs. DiGeronimo

3- Noa Yaakoba, 11th grade, Northern Valley Regional High School
Teacher: Mary Ann Hubschman

4- Jules Mbu, 10th grade, West Orange High School
Teacher: Mary Ann McGonigle

5- Kevin Cosenza, 11th grade, Hawthorne High School
Teacher: Theresa Di Geronimo